Main Menu

 

IGFA - Tagging Program - DYC Records - Monthly Reports - General Fishing Information - Fishing Rules - Lured Inn Fish BBQ

 

 

Fishing Section Dar es Salaam Yacht Club

SEPTEMBER 2009

 

See More Pictures are published in order of delivery to the Fishing Secretary.

Billfish Catch

September 09

 

 

 

 

                

September 09

____________________________________________________________________________________

Billfish Catch

Fish                    Kg              Line      Date              Angler                    Boat       

Black Marlin        92.30                     19 Sep 09      David Sutton            Deja Vu

Striped Marlin     69.00         80lbs     19 Sep 09      Kalad                      Miss Linda

Sailfish              40.00                      26 Sep 09      Ali                           Maridadi

Sailfish              31.10                      13 Sep 09      Jason Alexiou          Pollyanna

Sailfish              31.00                      21 Sep 09      Spiros Manoloudis    Natasha    

Sailfish              29.90                      26 Sep 09      Jasper Samaras       Maridadi      

Sailfish              27.80                      13 Sep 09      Yogesh Manek          Combava   

Sailfish              25.00                      26 Sep 09      Ali                          Maridadi

 

 

 

Sep Events

____________________________________________________________________________________



pic

Vodacom Latham Open Fishing Competition

25 - 26 Sep 09

 

 

             

                       See More
Pictures are published in order of delivery to the Fishing Secretary.

September 09

____________________________________________________________________________________

VODACOM LATHAM OPEN FISHING COMPETITION

24TH - 25th - 26th - 27th September 2009.

28 Boats entered the comp.

A big THANK YOU

to all the participants, all the Spectators and especially a BIG THANK YOU to our main sponsor VODACOM for believing in us for so many years and for supporting our Club.
Our Thanks go as well to Bromain for their great assistance in the logistics and the set up at Sinda Island, to Amin Valji for offering his boat for the Juniorsí Team, to Knight Support for offering the Security and Paramedic, to Vic Coppard, Genievive Cubero and John Stavropolis for assisting during the competition and for following the Weigh In, to Mark Townsend for his great Music at Sinda Island, to Henrik Nielsen and Mike Phillips for conducting the Boat Auctions, to Alistair Gibson for coordinating the 100ís Club Auction, to Pepsi for having offered their chairs and tables, to Mr Lane for taking care of the Juniors Team on Nyumba Ndogo, to the DYC staff for having worked so hard and to the whole Fishing Section Committee, to the Vodacom Team, and to our Commodore Spiros Manoloudis.













   

Boat Classification

§                     1st           Points   823.50 (505.50 + 318.00)           Tarka
                   
(Bernardus Bower, Len Botha, Floris Collet, Corel Smit)

§                     2nd          Points   624.50 (237.50 + 387.00)           Black Widow
                   
(Dietlof Mare, Linda Wiechers, Human Christo, Raoul)

§                     3rd          Points   570.50 (244.50 + 326.00)           Unreel Kenya
                   
(Shown Mouris, Peter Correia, Gerry Bowers, George Rodrigues)

§                     4th          Points   292.50 (170.50 + 122.00)           Joint Venture
                   
(Jr. Tarick Nielsen, Henrik Nielsen, L Annette Leottrup, Rupin Rajani, Shawn Moore)

§                     5th          Points   238.00 (49.00 + 189.00)           B's Nest
                   
(Tim Krynauw, Johan Krynauw, Rudolf, Ruan)

§                     6th          Points   231.00 (23.00 + 208.00)           Sea Storm
                   
(William Marais, Jaco du Toit, Ben Geyser, Marius Pienaar)

§                     7th          Points   223.00 (105.50 + 117.50)           Natasha
                   
(Spiros Manoloudis, Taki Abdallah, Moshing Abdallah)

§                     8th          Points   162.00 (102.50 + 59.50)           La Louve
                   
(Clayton Kimber, Piets Coetzer, Hessel Kobie)

§                     9th          Points   150.50 (53.00 + 97.50)           Wild Cat
                   
(Daniel Bakker, Piet Delangem, Anton Steenkamp, Christian)

§                     10th         Points   127.00 (49.00 + 78.00)           Miss Paulina
                   
(Matt Oliver, Andrew, Alistair Gibson, Trystan, Lorenzo Folli)

 

   

Angler Classification

§                     1st           Points   218.00 (144.00 + 74.00)           Len Botha

§                     2nd          Points   213.50 (155.50 + 58.00)           Carel Smit

§                     3rd           Points   205.50 (85.00 + 120.50)           Bernardus Bower

§                     4th           Points   186.50 (121.00 + 65.50)           Floris Collet

§                     5th           Points   179.50 ( 61.00 +118.50)           Gerry Bowers

§                     6th           Points   174.50 (47.50 + 127.00)           Raoul

§                     7th           Points   168.50 (80.50 + 88.00)             George Rodrigues

§                     8th           Points   161.50 (71.50 + 90.00)             Dietlof Mare

§                     9th           Points   152.00 (76.50 + 75.50)             Human Christo

§                     10th         Points   142.00 (81.50 + 60.50)             Spiros Manoloudis
 

   

Biggest Fish

§                     1st           Yellowfin Tuna 35.50 kg           L. Linda Wiegers

§                     2nd          Dorado 16.00 kg                     L. Annette Loettrup

§                     3rd          Wahoo 23.00 kg                      Mr. Hessel Kobie
 

Lady Classification

§                     1st           Points 138.50 (44.00 + 74.50)          Linda Wiegers

§                     2nd          Points 70.50 (8.50 + 62.00)              Anet Rheeder

§                     3rd          Points 68.00 (48.00 + 20.00)             Annette Loettrup
 

   

Junior Classification

§                     1st           Points 42.50           Tarick Nielsen

§                     2nd          Points  14.00          Kyle Ballarin

§                     3rd          Points  10.00           Lorenzo Folli

§                     4th          Points  7.00             Francesco Folli

§                     5th          Points  6.50             Stefano Gianola
 

Ski Boat Classification

§                     1st           Points 150.50 (53.00 + 97.50)           Wild Cat

§                     2nd          Points 127.00 (49.00 + 78.00)           Miss Paulina

§                     3rd          Points 86.00 (46.50 + 39.50)             Trini II

§                     3rd          Points 78.00 (8.50 + 69.50)               Visblick

§                     3rd          Points 45.00 (45.00 + 00.00)             Windsong
 

 

 

September Record

____________________________________________________________________________________

pic

Club Record of this Month

September 09

 

 

 

September 09

____________________________________________________________________________________

Record Broadbill

Weight: 31.10 kg

Line: 20 lbs

Angler: Jason Alexiou

Date: 29 September 2009

Boat: Pollyanna

 

Non Club Member Record Striped Marlin

Weight: 69.00 kg

Line: 80 lbs

Angler: Kalad

Date: September 2009

Boat: Miss Linda

 

 

 

September catches

____________________________________________________________________________________

pic

Other Catches

September 09

 

 

 

              
See More

Pictures are published in order of delivery to the Fishing Secretary.

Mugs

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Junior Monthly Mug Channel

Angler: Lorenzo Folli - Points: 11.20 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 11.20

Angler: Adel - Points: 2.80 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 2.80

Angler: - - - -

 

   

Junior Monthly Mug Latham

Angler: Lorenzo Folli - Points: 14.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 14.50

Angler: Trystan Hodsson - Points: 5.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 5.00

Angler: - - - -

 

   

General Monthly Mug Channel

Angler: Sutton David - Points: 290.40 - Valid Times of Catch: 2 - Kgs: 105.80

Angler: Yogesh Manet - Points: 83.40 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 27.00

Angler: Gael Nicolet - Points: 26.90 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 26.90

Angler: Bakker Marrius - Points: 22.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 22.50

Angler: Shaffin - Points: 14.20 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 14.20

Angler: Lorenzo Folli - Points: 11.20 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 11.20

Angler: Adel - Points: 2.80 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 2.80

Angler: - - - -

 

   

General Monthly Mug Latham

Angler: Jason Alexiou - Points: 163.25 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 82.15

Angler: Spiros Manoloudis - Points: 109.70 - Valid Times of Catch: 2 - Kgs: 109.70

Angler: Dietlof Mare - Points: 90.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 90.00

Angler: Anet Rheeder - Points: 62.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 62.00

Angler: Shawn Moore - Points: 58.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 59.50

Angler: Taki Moshin - Points: 55.80 - Valid Times of Catch: 2 - Kgs: 55.80

Angler: Rupin Rajani - Points: 48.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 48.50

Angler: Azim - Points: 39.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 39.50

Angler: Eric Rausher - Points: 27.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 27.50

Angler: Matt - Points: 26.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 26.50

Angler: Piet Coetzer - Points: 25.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 25.00

Angler: Sean Nee - Points: 21.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 21.50

Angler: Andrew Hodsson - Points: 21.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 21.50

Angler: Annette Loettrup - Points: 20.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 20.00

Angler: Lorenzo Folli - Points: 14.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 14.50

Angler: Moshin Abdallah - Points: 11.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 11.50

Angler: Henrik Nielsel - Points: 10.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 10.00

Angler: Johann Rheeder - Points: 7.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 7.50

Angler: Yogesh Manek - Points: 6.50 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 6.50

Angler: Trystan Hodsson - Points: 5.00 - Valid Times of Catch: 1 - Kgs: 5.00

Angler: - - - -

 

   

Lady Monthly Mug Latham

1st Anet Rheeder Points: 62.00 Kgs: 62.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

 

Angler year

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Junior Angler of the Year Channel

2nd Gael Nicolet Points: 312.50 Kgs: 67.10 Valid Times of catch: 7

4th Lorenzo Folli Points: 220.70 Kgs: 65.90 Valid pTimes of catch: 3

5th Benjamin Points: 67.30 Kgs: 17.30 Valid Times of catch: 3

6th Devon Points: 31.80 Kgs: 31.80 Valid Times of catch: 4

7th Panos Junior Points: 10.50 Kgs: 10.50 Valid Times of catch: 1

8th Fahim Points: 3.50 Kgs: 3.50 Valid Times of catch: 1

8th Adel Points: 2.80 Kgs: 2.80 Valid Times of catch: 1

9th Brandon Points: 2.40 Kgs: 2.40 Valid Times of catch: 1

 

   

Junior Angler of the Year Latham

1st Lorenzo Folli Points: 247.95 Kgs: 122.95 Valid Times of catch: 2

3rd Dylan Coppard Points: 10.90 Kgs: 10.90 Valid Times of catch: 1

3rd Trystan Hodsson Points: 5.00 Kgs: 5.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

4th -

5th-

 

Angler year

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Angler of the Year Channel

1st Jason Alexiou Points: 875.50 Kgs: 593.70 Valid Times of catch: 10

3rd David Sutton Points: 383.40 Kgs: 136.80 Valid Times of catch: 3

3rd Jasper Samaras Points: 313.30 Kgs: 313.30 Valid Times of catch: 7

5th Gael Nicolet Points: 139.40 Kgs: 94.00 Valid Times of catch: 8

6th Lorenzo Folli Points: 120.70 Kgs: 65.90 Valid Times of catch: 3

7th Yogesh Manet Points: 83.40 Kgs: 27.80 Valid Times of catch: 1

8tht Hussein Points: 80.70 Kgs: 30.70 Valid Times of catch: 1

9th Johann Rheeder Points: 79.00 Kgs: 35.00 Valid Times of catch: 3

10th Eric Rausher Points: 66.00 Kgs: 16.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

For the complete list please view the Fishing Section Notice board

 

   

Angler of the Year Latham

1st Jason Alexiou Points: 1071.10 Kgs: 662.00 Valid Times of catch: 7

2nd Frans Duplessis Points: 245.20 Kgs: 145.20 Valid Times of catch: 3

3rd Lorenzo Folli Points: 122.95 Kgs: 122.95 Valid Times of catch: 2

4th Spiros Manoloudis Points: 109.70 Kgs: 109.70 Valid Times of catch: 2

5th Dietlof Mare Points: 90.00 Kgs: 90.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

7th Anet Rheeder Points: 62.00 Kgs: 62.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

8th James Redfern Points: 58.50 Kgs: 58.50 Valid Times of catch: 1

8th Shawn Moore Points: 58.50 Kgs: 58.50 Valid Times of catch: 1

9th Taki Moshin Points: 55.80 Kgs: 55.80 Valid Times of catch: 2

10th Piet De Lange Points: 18.25 Kgs: 54.75 Valid Times of catch: 1

For the cpmlete list please view the Fishing Section Notice Board

 

Angler year

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Lady Angler of the Year Channel

1st Anet Rheeder Points: 143.80 Kgs: 43.80 Valid Times of catch: 3

2nd -

 

Angler year

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Lady Angler of the Year Latham

1st Anet Rheeder Points: 62.00 Kgs: 62.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

2nd Annette Loettrup Points: 20.00 kgs:20.00 Valid Times of catch: 1

3rd -

 

Catch Ch

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Best Catch Channel

1st Miss Linda Points: 147.20 Jasper, Kalad, Ali

2nd Deja Vu Points: 119.80 David, Bekker

3rd Maridadi Points: 102.90 Jasper, Kalad, Ali

4th Miss Linda Points: 72.30 Jasper, Kallad, Ali

5th Combava Points: 42.00 Yogesh, Shaffin

6th Typhoon Points 26.90 Gael

7th Deja Vu Points 16.40 David, Bekker

8th Tagasugbu Points 14.00 Adel, Lorenzo

9th Deja Vu Points 8.50 David, Bekker

10th Miss Paulina Points 3.50 Andrew

 

Catch Ch

____________________________________________________________________________________

   

Best Catch Latham

1st Pollyanna Points: 277.80 Jason, Ali, Bernard, Mady

2nd Joint Venture Points: 170.00 Henrik, Tarick, Annette, Rupin, Shawn

3rd Natasha Points: 125.70 Taki, Spiros, Anwar, Malby, Abdallah, Juma

4th Joint Venture Points: 122.00 Henrick, Tarick, Annette, Rupin, Shawn

5th Natasha Points: 117.50 Taki, Spiros, Sheni

6th Natasha Points 105.50 Taki, Spiros, Sheni,

7th La Louve Points 102.50 Piets Coetzer, Kobie, Clayton

8th Wild Cat Points 97.50 Christian, Piet, Dana, Anton

9th Miss Paulina Points 78.00 Matt, Andrew, Alistair, Trystan, Lorenzo

10th Mistress Points 70.00 Eric, Frans, Frans dad

 

Ch Catch

____________________________________________________________________________________

September Catches Channel from the "Kaskazi"


CHANNEL AREA
DYC TAGGING PROGRAM The Fishing Section is proud to announce that we have started a DYC Tagging Program in order to monitor our fisheries and resources. Numbered tags will be available for who ever would like to contribute in this program.
Please contact the Fishing Secretary for more information. fishing_tz@yahoo.com or tel : +255 (0) 784 645400

Please remember to forward your pictures to the Fishing Secretary before the end of the month.


 

Lth Catch

____________________________________________________________________________________

September Catches Latham from the "Kaskazi"


LATHAM AREA

Please remember to forward your pictures to the Fishing Secretary before the end of the month.

 

Fishing Section Committee

 

DYC Fishing Secretary:

Maddalena Martinengo:

 

DYC Fishing Secretary

Maddalena Martinengo

Fishing_tz@yahoo.com

 

DYC Commodore

Spiros Manoloudis

 

DYC Vice Commodore

Jim Bell

 

DYC Rear Commodore Power

Jason Alexiou

 

Sub Committee Member

Dana Bekker

Johann Rheeder

Phil Rollinson

John Ballarin

 

Photos

Photo Albums

See More

 

 

September Catches

Pic provided by our members

Sep Datas

August Catches

Pic provided by our members

August Datas

July Catches

Pic provided by our members

July Datas

May Catches

Pic provided by our members

May Datas

Apr Catches

Pic provided by our members

Apr Datas

March Catches

Pic provided by our members

March Datas

Feb Catches

Pic provided by our members

Feb Datas

Jan Catches

Pic provided by our members

Jan Datas

Dec Catches

Pic provided by our members

Dec Datas

Nov Catches

Pic provided by our members

Nov Datas

 

 

Monthly Reports

 

 

Fishing Section Comp. Rules

 

 

General Fishing Information

 

 

Lured Inn Fish BBQ